Responsible body within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

mwn GmbH
Elias Useful
Bännlistrasse 6
4628 Wolfwil

Phone: +41 (0) 62 926 21 28
Email: elias.nuetzi@mwngmbh.ch
Website : https://www.mwngmbh.ch/

General remark

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the federal data protection regulations (Data Protection Act, DSG), everyone has the right to the protection of their privacy and protection from misuse of their personal data. The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. In principle, this website can be visited without registration. In doing so, data such as pages called up or the name of the file called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or email address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes all handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process - to the extent and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable - personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 GDPR:

  • lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.

  • lit.b) Processing of personal data to fulfill a contract with the data subject and to carry out corresponding pre-contractual measures.

  • c) Processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject in accordance with any applicable law of the EU or in accordance with any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or partially applicable.

  • lit.d) Processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

  • lit.f) Processing of personal data in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the person concerned do not prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interests in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration that is necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we limit the processing accordingly.

Privacy policy for cookies

This site uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to save specific, user-related information on the user's device while he is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyze the behavior of the page usage, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies are stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be called up again when you visit the site again. If you do not want this, you should set your internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be made for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ to be explained. Furthermore, cookies can be saved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that then you may not be able to use all of the functions of this online offer.

Data protection declaration for SSL / TLS encryption

This website uses SSL / TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries that you send to us as the website operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http: //" to "https: //" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Data transmission security (without SSL)

Please note that data that is transmitted via an open network such as the Internet or an e-mail service without SSL encryption can be viewed by everyone. You can recognize an unencrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser shows "http: //" and no lock symbol is displayed in your browser line. Information that is transmitted via the Internet and content received online can, under certain circumstances, be transmitted via networks of third-party providers. We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of communications or documents that are transmitted via such open networks or third-party networks.

If you disclose personal information via an open network or third-party networks, you should be aware of the fact that your data will be lost or that third parties could potentially access this information and consequently collect and use the data without your consent. In many cases, the individual data packets are transmitted in encrypted form, but not the names of the sender and recipient. Even if the sender and the recipient live in the same country, data is often transmitted via such networks and without controls also via third countries, ie also via countries that do not offer the same level of data protection as your country of domicile. We are not responsible for the security of your data while it is being transmitted over the Internet and we do not accept any liability for direct or indirect losses. We ask you to use other means of communication if you consider this to be necessary or sensible for reasons of security.

Despite extensive technical and organizational security precautions, data can possibly be lost or intercepted and / or manipulated by unauthorized persons. As far as possible, we take suitable technical and organizational security measures to prevent this from happening within our system. However, your computer is outside the security area that we can control. It is your responsibility as the user to find out about the necessary safety precautions and to take appropriate measures in this regard. As the website operator, we are in no way liable for any damage you may incur as a result of data loss or manipulation.

Data that you enter in online forms can be passed on to commissioned third parties for the purpose of order processing and can be viewed and, if necessary, processed by them.

Data protection declaration for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version

  • operating system used

  • Referrer URL

  • Host name of the accessing computer

  • Time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data will not be merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

Third party services

This website uses Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result data is transmitted to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that no personal tracking takes place solely through the use of our website.

Google is committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European and American-Swiss Privacy Shields.

Further information can be found in Google's data protection declaration .

Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Privacy policy for newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter . Further data is not collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

Data protection declaration for the comment function on this website

For the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information about the time the comment was created, your e-mail address and, if you do not post anonymously, the username you have chosen will be saved.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function saves the IP addresses of the users who write comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data in order to be able to proceed against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation email to check that you are the owner of the email address provided. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info mails.

Data Subject Rights

Right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right to request confirmation from the operator of the website as to whether personal data concerning data subjects are being processed. If you would like to make use of this right of confirmation, you can contact the data protection officer at any time.

Right to information

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive free information from the operator of this website about the personal data stored about him and a copy of this information at any time. In addition, the following information can be given if necessary:

  • the purposes of processing

  • the categories of personal data that are processed

  • the recipients to whom the personal data have been disclosed or are still being disclosed

  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration

  • the existence of a right to correction or deletion of the personal data concerning you or to restriction of processing by the person responsible or a right to object to this processing

  • the existence of a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information on the origin of the data

Furthermore, the data subject has the right to information as to whether personal data has been transmitted to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject has the right to receive information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transmission.

If you would like to make use of this right to information, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right to rectification

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning them. Furthermore, the data subject has the right, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data - including by means of a supplementary declaration.

If you would like to exercise this right to correction, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand that the person responsible for this website delete the personal data concerning them immediately, provided that one of the following reasons applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data were collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary

  • The data subject revokes their consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing

  • The person concerned objects to the processing for reasons that arise from their particular situation and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the person concerned objects to the processing in the case of direct mail and associated profiling

  • The personal data was processed unlawfully

  • The deletion of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the member states to which the person responsible is subject

  • The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered that were made directly to a child

If one of the above reasons applies and you want to have personal data stored by the operator of this website deleted, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer for this website will arrange for the deletion request to be complied with immediately.

Right to restriction of processing

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request the person responsible for this website to restrict the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • The correctness of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period that enables the person responsible to check the correctness of the personal data

  • The processing is unlawful, the person concerned refuses to delete the personal data and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted

  • The person responsible no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims

  • The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing for reasons that arise from their particular situation and it has not yet been determined whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh those of the data subject

If one of the above conditions is met, you can request the restriction of personal data stored by the operator of this website, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will arrange for the processing to be restricted.

Right to data portability

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data concerning them in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to have this data transmitted to another person responsible if the legal requirements are met.

Furthermore, the person concerned has the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one person in charge to another person in charge, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not impair the rights and freedoms of other persons.

To assert the right to data portability, you can contact the data protection officer appointed by the operator of this website at any time.

Right to object

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning them at any time for reasons that arise from their particular situation.

The operator of this website will no longer process the personal data in the event of an objection, unless we can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or if the processing requires the assertion, exercise or Serves defense of legal claims.

To exercise the right to object, you can contact the data protection officer for this website directly.

Right to withdraw consent under data protection law

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to withdraw consent given to the processing of personal data at any time.

If you would like to assert your right to withdraw your consent, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Data protection declaration for objection to advertising mails

We hereby object to the use of the contact data published as part of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Paid services

For the provision of chargeable services, we ask for additional data, such as payment details to process your order or To be able to carry out your order. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses the offer of Google Maps. This enables us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the map function. When you visit the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be assigned to your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google saves your data as a usage profile and uses it for advertising, market research and / or needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation takes place in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, although you must contact Google to exercise this right. Further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by Google can be found in addition to further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy .

Google AdWords

This website uses Google conversion tracking. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The customers find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this - for example via a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or set your browser to block cookies from the domain “googleleadservices.com”.

Please note that you must not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all of your cookies in your browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Use of Google remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The function is used to present interest-based advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called “cookie” is stored in the browser of the website visitor, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when he visits websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages, the visitor can be presented with advertisements that relate to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites that use Google's remarketing function.

According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. If you still do not want Google's remarketing function, you can always deactivate it by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads . Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp .

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses the reCAPTCHA service from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The purpose of the query is to distinguish whether the input is made by a person or by automated, machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with other Google data. Your data may also be transmitted to the USA. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission, the "Privacy Shield", for data transfers to the USA. Google participates in the "Privacy Shield" and has submitted to the requirements. By clicking on the query, you consent to the processing of your data. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation.

You can find more information about Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Data protection declaration for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Ireland Limited. If the person responsible for data processing on this website is outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as “Google”.

We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under “My data”, “Personal data”.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Article 6, Paragraph 1, Sentence 1, Letter f of the GDPR. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has added the code «_anonymizeIp ();» has been extended to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses. As a result, IP addresses are further processed in abbreviated form, so that personal references can be ruled out. If the data collected about you can be linked to a person, this will be excluded immediately and the personal data will be deleted immediately.

The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework .

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: Deactivate Google Analytics .

You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Deactivate Google Analytics . This saves a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, ie you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you want to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer / device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other device.

Privacy Policy for Google Ads

This website uses the online marketing tool Google Ads from Google (“Google Ads”). Google Ads uses cookies to show ads that are relevant to users, to improve reports on campaign performance, or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads multiple times. Google uses a cookie ID to record which ads are shown in which browser and can thus prevent them from being displayed multiple times. In addition, Google Ads can use cookie IDs to record so-called conversions that are related to ad requests. This is the case, for example, when a user sees a Google Ads ad and later visits the advertiser's website with the same browser and buys something there. According to Google, Google Ads cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. By integrating Google Ads, Google receives the information that you have accessed the relevant part of our website or clicked on an ad from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is a possibility that Google will find out your IP address and save it.

You can prevent participation in this tracking process in various ways:

  • By setting your browser software accordingly, in particular by suppressing third-party cookies, you will not receive any advertisements from third-party providers;

  • by deactivating the cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com” are blocked, https://adssettings.google.com , whereby this setting is deleted when you use your Delete cookies;

  • by deactivating the interest-based advertisements of the providers who are part of the self-regulation campaign “About Ads” via the link https://www.aboutads.info/choices , whereby this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies;

  • by permanent deactivation in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browsers under the link https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin . We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this offer to their full extent.

The legal basis for processing your data is a balancing of interests, according to which the processing of your personal data described above does not conflict with any overriding opposing interests on your part (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit.f GDPR). You can find more information about Google Ads from Google at https://ads.google.com/intl/de_DE/home/, as well as about data protection at Google in general: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ privacy . Alternatively, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website at https://www.networkadvertising.org.

Data protection declaration for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform representation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus, for example, integrate Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offer. The Tag Manager itself, which implements the tags, does not process any personal data of the users. With regard to the processing of users' personal data, reference is made to the following information on Google services. Usage guidelines: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html .

Privacy policy for Facebook

This website uses functions from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. In doing so, data is already being transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be assigned to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our page. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or clicking a “Like” or “Share” button, are also passed on to Facebook. You can find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy .

Privacy policy for Twitter

This website uses functions from Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you visit our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Twitter servers. In doing so, data is already being transmitted to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be assigned to your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our website. Interactions, in particular clicking a “re-tweet” button, are also passed on to Twitter. You can find out more at https://twitter.com/privacy .

Data protection declaration for Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This enables Instagram to assign your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Instagram.

You can find more information on this in Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Privacy policy for LinkedIn

This website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you visit one of our pages that contains LinkedIn functions, a connection to the LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the "Recommend button" from LinkedIn and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to assign your visit to our website to you and your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by LinkedIn.

You can find more information on this in LinkedIn's data protection declaration at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

External payment service providers

This website uses external payment service providers, through whose platforms the users and we can carry out payment transactions. For example about

  • PostFinance (https://www.postfinance.ch/de/detail/rechtliches-barrierefreiheit.html)

  • Visa (https://www.visa.de/nutzungsbedingungen/visa-privacy-center.html)

  • Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.ch/de-ch/datenschutz.html)

  • American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/de/content/privacy-policy-statement.html)

  • PayPal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)

  • Bexio AG (https://www.bexio.com/de-CH/datenschutz)

  • Payrexx AG (https://www.payrexx.ch/site/assets/files/2592/datenschutzerklaerung.pdf)

  • Apple Pay (https://support.apple.com/de-ch/ht203027)

  • Stripe (https://stripe.com/ch/privacy)

  • Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/)

  • Skrill (https://www.skrill.com/de/fusszeile/datenschutzpolitik/)

  • Giropay (https://www.giropay.de/rechtliches/datenschutz-agb/) etc.

As part of the fulfillment of contracts, we use the payment service providers on the basis of the Swiss data protection regulation and, if necessary, Article 6 (1) lit. b. EU GDPR. In addition, we use external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Regulation and, if necessary, in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) of the EU GDPR, in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service provider includes inventory data such as name and address, bank data such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums as well as contract, sums and recipient-related information. The information is required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and stored by the payment service providers. As the operator, we do not receive any information about your (bank) account or credit card, only information to confirm (accept) or reject the payment. The data may be transmitted to credit agencies by the payment service provider. The purpose of this transmission is to check your identity and creditworthiness. For this we refer to the terms and conditions and data protection information of the payment service providers.

For payment transactions, the terms and conditions and the data protection information of the respective payment service provider apply, which can be accessed on the respective website or transaction applications. We refer to this also for the purpose of further information and assertion of revocation, information and other rights of data subjects.

Newsletter - Mailchimp

The newsletter is sent via the mailing service provider 'MailChimp', a newsletter delivery platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can view the data protection regulations of the shipping service provider here. The Rocket Science Group LLC d / b / a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with the European level of data protection ( PrivacyShield ). The shipping service provider is used on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR and an order processing contract in accordance with Article 28 (3) sentence 1 GDPR.

The shipping service provider can use the recipient's data in pseudonymous form, ie without assignment to a user, to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of the shipping and the presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the shipping service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

Newsletter via WhatsApp

You can also receive our free newsletter via the WhatsApp instant messaging service. WhatsApp is a service provided by WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of WhatsApp Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, both hereinafter referred to as “WhatsApp”. Some of the user data is processed on WhatsApp servers in the USA.

By being certified according to the EU-US data protection shield “EU-US Privacy Shield” , WhatsApp guarantees that the EU's data protection requirements are also complied with when processing data in the USA. WhatsApp also offers additional data protection information .

To be able to receive our newsletter via WhatsApp, you need a WhatsApp user account. For details on what data WhatsApp collects during registration, please refer to the aforementioned data protection information from WhatsApp.

If you then register for our newsletter dispatch via WhatsApp, the mobile phone number you entered during the registration process will be processed by WhatsApp. In addition, your IP address and the date of your registration and time are saved. As part of the further registration process, your consent to the sending of the newsletter is obtained, the content is specifically described and reference is made to this data protection declaration.

The legal basis for sending the newsletter and the analysis is Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time with immediate effect in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR. All you have to do is inform us of your revocation. You can also block the receipt of the newsletter by setting the WhatsApp software on your device.

Active Campaign

This website uses the services of Active Campaign to send newsletters. The provider is the US provider ActiveCampaign, LLC, 150 N. Michigan Ave Suite 1230, Chicago, IL, US, USA.

Active Campaign is a service with which, among other things, the dispatch of newsletters can be organized and analyzed. If you enter data for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter (e.g. your e-mail address), it will be stored on Active Campaign's servers in the USA.

Active Campaign is certified according to the “EU-US Privacy Shield”. The "Privacy Shield" is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA, which aims to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the USA.

With the help of Active Campaign we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent with Active Campaign, a file contained in the email (so-called web beacon) connects to the Active Campaign servers in the USA. In this way it can be determined whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked. In addition, technical information is recorded (e.g. time of access, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. They are used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyzes can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

If you do not want an analysis by Active Campaign, you have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide a link for this in every newsletter message. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on our website.

The data processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of Active Campaign after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. This does not affect data that we have stored for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the members' area).

For more information, see the data protection provisions of Active Campaign at: https://www.activecampaign.com/privacy-policy/ .

Link to the Privacy Shield certification: https://www.privacyshield.gov .

Conclusion of a data processing agreement

We have concluded a so-called "Data Processing Agreement" with Active Campaign, in which we oblige Active Campaign to protect our customers' data and not to pass it on to third parties.

Use of Adobe Fonts

We use Adobe Fonts for the visual design of our website. Adobe Fonts is a service of Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110-2704, USA (Adobe), which grants us access to a font library. To integrate the fonts we use, your browser must connect to an Adobe server in the USA and download the font required for our website. This informs Adobe that our website has been accessed from your IP address. Further information on Adobe Fonts can be found in Adobe's privacy policy, which you can access here: Adobe Fonts

Use of Fonts.com

This website uses Fonts.com, a font visualization service provided by Monotype Imaging Holdings Inc., with which this website can incorporate content of this kind on its pages. Personal data collected: usage data and various types of data as described in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States of America (USA); Data protection

Audio and video conferencing

We use audio and video conferencing services to communicate with our users and other people. In particular, we can use it to conduct audio and video conferences, virtual meetings and training courses such as webinars.

We only use services that guarantee adequate data protection. In addition to this data protection declaration, any conditions of the services used, such as conditions of use or data protection declarations, also apply.

In particular, we use Zoom, a service of the American Zoom Video Communications Inc. Zoom also grants the rights under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to users in Switzerland. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the data protection guidelines and on the “Legal provisions and data protection” page from Zoom.

Data protection declaration for YouTube

Functions of the "YouTube" service are integrated into this website. "YouTube" belongs to Google Ireland Limited, a company registered and operated under Irish law with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

Your legal agreement with "YouTube" consists of the terms and conditions that can be found under the following link: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=de&template=terms&hl=de . These provisions form a legally binding agreement between you and «YouTube» regarding the use of the services. Google's privacy policy explains how “YouTube” handles your personal data and protects your data when you use the service.

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of all files.

Whoever commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder can make himself liable to prosecution and possibly liable for damages.

General disclaimer

All information on this website has been carefully checked. We strive to provide our information offering up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and topicality of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims from material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information offered are excluded, unless it can be proven that there was willful intent or gross negligence.

The publisher can change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the content of this website. Use of or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for damage, such as direct, indirect, accidental, specifically to be determined in advance or consequential damage, which allegedly resulted from visiting this website and consequently assume no liability for this.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that is contrary to common decency.

Changes

We can adapt this data protection declaration at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change in the event of an update by e-mail or in another suitable manner.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization listed at the beginning of the data protection declaration.

Wolfwil, September 22nd, 2020
Source: SwissAnwalt